Skip to content

Open 24/7

4.8 from 112 Google reviews

Eco Home Heating & Cooling

Heat pump installation in West Jordan, UT

A variable-speed heat pump and gas furnace keep both floors of a West Jordan two-story comfortable, and they cost less to run than the system you have. At least $2,150 in rebates, guaranteed.

  • 4.8 from 112 Google reviews
  • Open 24/7
  • Serving all of West Jordan
New inverter heat pump on its pad with gauges and a vacuum pump connected during an install

In a West Jordan two-story, the problem is rarely the size of the AC. It’s that a single-speed system blasts cold air, shuts off and lets the upstairs bake. A variable-speed heat pump runs slower and longer, so cool air reaches the second floor and stays there. Paired with a gas furnace, it also handles most of the winter heating.

Eco Home has installed heating and cooling for more than 2,000 Utah homeowners. A West Jordan install covers sizing, the permit and inspection, removing the old equipment and every rebate form.

Why West Jordan homes do well with dual fuel

Built for two floors

Variable-speed airflow keeps the upstairs much closer to the main floor’s temperature than a single-speed system that blasts on and off.

Guaranteed rebates here

As Rocky Mountain Power and Enbridge Gas customers, West Jordan homeowners get $1,450 for the heat pump and $700 to $1,000 for the furnace. Manufacturer rebates can stack on top.

Cheaper heating most of the winter

On mild winter days the heat pump heats for less than gas. When it’s truly cold, the furnace takes over, and the thermostat handles the switch.

What a West Jordan install includes

Everything below is in the price.

A recent West Jordan install

Jared’s west-facing bedrooms never cooled. Now both floors do, and his summer bill is down 43%.

The problem
Jared lives in a late-1990s two-story near Jordan Landing. “Our AC ran non-stop from June to August, but the west-facing bedrooms that take the afternoon sun never cooled down,” he told us. His 22-year-old furnace had started short-cycling during winter cold snaps, and summer electric bills averaged $290 a month.
What we installed
We installed a dual-fuel system: a variable-speed heat pump matched with a natural gas furnace. Instead of blasting on and off, the variable-speed motor adjusts itself to hold the same temperature on both levels. In winter, the system runs the heat pump when it’s the cheaper option and switches to gas when it’s colder. Jared’s rebates came to $3,150: $1,450 from Rocky Mountain Power, $700 from Enbridge Gas and a $1,000 dealer rebate off the invoice, with 12 months at 0%.

The result

Both floors stay comfortable, the furnace no longer short-cycles, and his summer electric bill dropped from $290 to $165 a month.

Age of the old system
22 yearsAge of the old system
Summer electric bill
$290 → $165Summer electric bill
Lower summer bill
43%Lower summer bill
Rebates stacked
$3,150Rebates stacked

Jared N., West Jordan

Dual fuel pricing in West Jordan

Systems start at $9,990 after rebates. Size and efficiency tier set the final price, and 12 months at 0% interest is available.

  • $9,990 and up after rebates
  • $2,150–$2,450 in utility rebates, guaranteed
  • Manufacturer rebates when offered
  • 12 months at 0%

On every job, no exceptions

  • We pull the permit

    A permit means a city or county inspector checks the work for safety and code. It also protects you when you sell your home. Not every HVAC company pulls permits. We do on every job.

  • We haul away the old equipment

    Your old furnace, AC or heat pump leaves with us. Nothing is left in your yard or garage for you to deal with.

  • We leave it cleaner than we found it

    We clean up before we go and leave your home cleaner than we found it, so the only thing you notice is the new system.

What our customers say

4.8 from 112 Google reviews

From a neighbor in West Jordan

“They were very helpful and friendly when it came time to discuss my issues with my existing unit. When the decision came to get a new unit very professional and quick with the installation”
Jared N. · Google review · Heating and AC installation
“Garritt and Erwin showed up on time and started working, they answered all my questions throughout the day and were very professional and courteous. The install went flawless and looks great. They walked me through the thermostat settings and insured all systems were working properly before leaving. These gentleman did an awesome job, thanks.”
Chris P. · Google review · System installation

Heat pump installation in West Jordan: questions

Will a heat pump cool the upstairs of my two-story home?

Yes, that’s where variable speed helps most. It runs longer at lower speed, so cool air keeps reaching the second floor. Jared N. in West Jordan solved his hot west-facing bedrooms this way.

How much can a heat pump lower my bills in West Jordan?

It depends on the house. Jared N.’s summer electric bill went from $290 to $165 a month, a 43% drop, after replacing a 22-year-old system.

What rebates do West Jordan homes get?

Rocky Mountain Power pays $1,450 per heat pump we install. Enbridge Gas adds $700 for an 80% furnace or $1,000 for 96%+. Dealer rebates, when offered, come off the invoice.

Does a heat pump work in winter here?

With a gas furnace as backup, yes. The heat pump handles mild days and the furnace takes the coldest ones.

Is a permit needed for a heat pump in West Jordan?

Yes. We pull the permit and schedule the inspection on every install, at no extra charge.

Page updated